The 9 best Canny alternatives in 2026, compared on price

Canny charges by tracked user, so the bill grows with your community. Here are 9 alternatives, what each costs at 1,000 voters, and how to move your data across.

By the Murmur team11 min read
Monthly cost1,000 people voting
Canny ProPriced by tracked usersabout $529
Murmur SoloUnlimited voters, flat price$19
About $6,100 a year back in your budget
Short answer

The best Canny alternative for most small SaaS teams is Murmur: $19 a month flat on Solo with unlimited voters (no tracked-user limits), revenue-weighted prioritization that shows the MRR behind every vote, AI that turns forwarded emails into feature requests, and an importer that brings your Canny boards, posts, votes, comments and statuses across. Pick Featurebase if you want a help desk in the same tool, Sleekplan ($13 a month billed yearly) or Upvoty ($15) for the lowest entry price, and UserVoice or Productboard if you need enterprise SSO and CRM revenue data.

Canny is one of the best known customer feedback tools, and for good reason: the boards are clean, the roadmap is public, and Autopilot pulls feedback out of support conversations. The reason most teams start searching for a Canny alternative is the bill. Canny prices by tracked user, so the more customers vote, the more you pay.

We build Murmur, one of the tools on this list, so read our ranking with that in mind. Every price below comes from each vendor's own pricing page, checked in October 2026, and each entry says plainly when another tool is the better fit.

Why teams look for a Canny alternative

The reasons usually come down to four things:

  1. The price grows with your voters, not your team. A board that works brings in more voters, and every one of them is a tracked user.
  2. The free plan runs out fast. Canny is free for 25 tracked users. A launch post or one active customer segment can pass that in a week.
  3. Requests still need typing up. Feedback that lives in sales emails, Slack threads and Discord needs to reach the board somehow, and the cheaper plans leave most of that to you.
  4. Ideas stop at the roadmap. Teams that build with Claude Code, Cursor or Codex want an approved idea to turn into code, not another ticket.

How Canny pricing works in 2026

Canny counts tracked users: anyone who posts, votes or comments on your boards. As of October 2026 the plans work like this:

  • Free: up to 25 tracked users.
  • Pro: from $79 a month billed yearly for 100 tracked users, rising with your tracked-user count. At 1,000 tracked users Pro is about $529 a month.
  • Business: custom pricing from Canny's sales team, with SSO and advanced integrations.
02505007501,000$200$400$600Canny Pro: about $529/mo$79/mo for up to 100Murmur Solo: $19/mo, any number of votersTracked users (people who post, vote or comment)
Canny Pro climbs with every tracked user. Murmur Solo is $19 a month whether 50 or 5,000 customers vote. Prices from canny.io/pricing and murmurfeedback.com/pricing, October 2026.

That model is fair when a large company wants to pay in proportion to its audience. It is painful for a small team whose board is working: the better your feedback loop, the bigger the invoice. A flat-priced tool removes that trade-off.

Canny alternatives at a glance

Entry prices from each vendor's pricing page, October 2026
ToolPricing modelEntry priceFree planAI capture
MurmurFlat, unlimited voters$19 a month (Solo)Yes, 1 board, unlimited votersYes, from email, Slack, Discord
FeaturebasePer seat, plus usage$29 per seat a month, yearlyYes, 1 seat, no AIYes
SleekplanPer workspace$13 a month, yearlyYes, IndieSorts posts on your board
FrillFlat, by tier$25 a month (50 active ideas)NoIn beta
UpvotyFlat, by tier$15 a monthNoDuplicate detection
NoltFlat, by tier$29 a monthNoModeration
UserVoiceNot publicPrice on requestNoAnnounced for Zendesk
ProductboardPer maker, minimum 5Price on requestNoSummaries and themes
FiderOpen sourceFree to self-hostYes, self-hostedNo
Canny (for reference)Per tracked user$79 a month, yearly, 100 usersUp to 25 tracked usersYes, Autopilot

The 9 best Canny alternatives

1Murmur

Best for
Small SaaS teams that want Canny's features at a flat price, and teams that build with coding agents
Price
Free, Solo $19 a month, Team $49 a month
Free plan
Yes: 1 board, unlimited voters, 25 AI captures a month

Murmur is a customer feedback tool with public boards, a roadmap, a changelog and an in-app widget, priced at a flat $19 a month for Solo with unlimited voters. Autopilot reads the emails you forward, finds the feature requests in them, links each one to the customer and matches it to an existing idea, so the board fills itself. Because the widget signs each customer in, every vote arrives with a name, a company and that company's monthly revenue.

The part no other tool here does: when you approve an idea, Murmur writes a brief from your customers' own words, and Fix with Claude works on a branch and opens a pull request for you to review. It never merges or deploys on its own. When you ship, everyone who voted gets an email. See the full Murmur vs Canny comparison.

Why teams pick it
  • Flat pricing with unlimited voters on every plan
  • Autopilot turns forwarded emails into requests (Slack and Discord on Team)
  • Every vote shows the customer's company and MRR
  • Fix with Claude turns an approved idea into a pull request
  • Imports boards, posts, votes, comments and statuses from Canny
Watch out for
  • No SAML SSO yet
  • Jira and Linear sync is through webhooks on Team, not a native two-way sync

2Featurebase

Best for
Teams that want feedback, a help desk and an AI support agent in one product
Price
Growth $29 per seat a month billed yearly ($37 monthly), plus usage for AI
Free plan
Yes, 1 seat, no AI

Featurebase grew from a Canny-style board into a broader support suite. If you are replacing both Canny and a help desk, it is worth a look. A team of six on Growth is about $174 a month billed yearly before AI usage. Read Murmur vs Featurebase.

Why teams pick it
  • Feedback, help center and support inbox in one place
  • Two-way sync with Jira, Linear, ClickUp and Azure DevOps
Watch out for
  • Per-seat pricing adds up as the team grows
  • AI resolutions and Copilot are billed on top

3Sleekplan

Best for
Startups that want a capable all-rounder at a low price
Price
Starter $13 a month billed yearly, Business $38 a month billed yearly
Free plan
Yes, Indie plan with 1 admin and no AI

Sleekplan prices per workspace with seats included, which keeps costs predictable. Its AI triages and deduplicates posts, which helps once feedback is on the board. Read Murmur vs Sleekplan.

Why teams pick it
  • Low entry price
  • Feedback, roadmap and changelog in one widget
Watch out for
  • AI sorts posts already on your board rather than collecting new ones
  • Revenue per request isn't listed

4Frill

Best for
Teams that care most about a polished, embeddable widget
Price
Startup $25, Business $49, Growth $149 a month
Free plan
No, 14-day trial

Frill is a good-looking feedback, roadmap and announcements tool with flat tiers. The active-idea cap on Startup is the main thing to check before you commit. Read Murmur vs Frill.

Why teams pick it
  • Tidy design and white-labelling
  • Flat pricing
Watch out for
  • The $25 plan caps you at 50 active ideas
  • MCP server is read-only
  • AI inbox is in beta

5Upvoty

Best for
The lowest monthly price for a basic voting board
Price
Power $15, Super $25, Hyper $49 a month
Free plan
No, 14-day trial

Upvoty is a straightforward board that starts cheap. You will need Super for the changelog and Hyper for its MCP server. Read Murmur vs Upvoty.

Why teams pick it
  • Cheapest paid entry point on this list
  • Simple to set up
Watch out for
  • Roadmap, changelog and MCP are spread across three tiers
  • AI is limited to merging duplicates

6Nolt

Best for
Indie teams and game studios that want a simple board
Price
Essential $29, Pro $69 a month
Free plan
No, 10-day trial

Nolt keeps feedback boards minimal, which many communities like. Read Murmur vs Nolt.

Why teams pick it
  • Very simple for customers to use
  • Flat pricing
Watch out for
  • No free plan
  • AI moderates posts but doesn't capture requests from conversations

7UserVoice

Best for
Enterprises that need SOC 2, SAML, SCIM and Salesforce revenue data
Price
Not public, quoted after a demo
Free plan
No, 30-day trial

UserVoice is the enterprise option. If procurement, SSO and CRM data are the requirements, it fits; for a team of five it is a lot of process. Read Murmur vs UserVoice.

Why teams pick it
  • Built for large organisations
  • Revenue impact from Salesforce or HubSpot
Watch out for
  • Sales-led buying process
  • No public changelog listed

8Productboard

Best for
Larger product organisations that need a full product management suite
Price
Per maker, minimum of five, price on request
Free plan
No free plan on the pricing page

Productboard is a product management platform first and a feedback board second. Choose it when you are standardising how a big product team works. Read Murmur vs Productboard.

Why teams pick it
  • Specs, roadmaps and prioritisation frameworks
  • Enterprise controls
Watch out for
  • Five-maker minimum
  • No changelog or in-app widget listed

9Fider

Best for
Teams that want an open source board they host themselves
Price
Free to self-host
Free plan
Yes, when self-hosted

Fider is the open source Canny alternative most teams find first. It covers posting, voting and statuses well. Everything around it, from hosting to backups, is yours to run.

Why teams pick it
  • Open source and free
  • Full control of your data
Watch out for
  • You run and update the server
  • No AI capture, revenue data or changelog emails

Four more Canny alternatives worth a look

These come up often in AI and review-site shortlists. All four have flat pricing with unlimited end users, checked on their pricing pages in October 2026:

ToolEntry priceFree planWorth knowing
UserJot$29 a month (Starter)Yes, 2 boardsGuest posting and automatic login from Starter
ProductLift$19 a month, yearly (Starter)No2 team members and 2 boards on Starter; RICE and ICE scoring on Pro
Quackback$29 a month, yearly (Pro)Yes, 1 board, 50 postsBundles a support inbox, help center and status page
Feature Upvote$49 per board a monthNoSSO, API and an MCP server on every plan

How to choose a Canny alternative

Answer these six questions and the shortlist picks itself:

  1. How many voters will you have in a year? If the answer is in the hundreds or thousands, prefer flat pricing (Murmur, Frill, Nolt, Upvoty) over per-user pricing.
  2. Where does feedback arrive today? If most of it is in email, Slack or Discord, you need AI capture, not just a board.
  3. Do you need revenue-weighted prioritization? Ranking by votes alone favours your loudest customers. Ranking by votes and MRR favours the ones who pay. UserVoice does this for enterprises through Salesforce; Murmur does it for small teams through its widget.
  4. What happens after you decide? If your team ships with coding agents, a tool that hands the idea to the agent saves a step.
  5. Will it fit your stack? Check the connections you rely on today: Slack, Linear, Jira, GitHub, your help desk.
  6. Can you bring your history? Make sure posts, votes, comments and statuses come across, so customers keep their context.
Still deciding between a feedback board and a survey tool? Our guide to the best customer feedback software covers both.

How to move from Canny to Murmur in an afternoon

  1. Create a free Murmur workspace. New workspaces get Team free for 14 days, no card needed.
  2. In Canny, open Settings, then API & Webhooks, and copy your API key.
  3. In Murmur, open Settings, then Import, then From Canny. Paste the key and pick the boards to bring across.
  4. Murmur imports posts, votes, voters, comments and statuses in the background. Custom Canny statuses map to Murmur's workflow.
  5. Swap the link in your app and help center for your new board, and add the widget if you want signed-in votes with revenue.
  6. Post a changelog entry so voters know where the board lives now.
Import from CannyDone
Boards
Posts
Votes and voters
Comments
Statuses
Paste a Canny API key, pick your boards, and the import runs in the background.
The Canny importer brings everything a voter would expect to find: their posts, their votes and the status of each idea.

Coming from Featurebase, UserVoice or Productboard instead? Export your posts as CSV and use the CSV importer: titles, descriptions, statuses and voter emails map across. Compare plans on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Canny?

For small SaaS teams, Murmur is the closest like-for-like Canny alternative with a flat price: $19 a month on Solo with unlimited voters, a public roadmap, a changelog, voter emails and AI capture, plus an importer for Canny data. Featurebase suits teams that also want a help desk, and UserVoice or Productboard suit large companies that need enterprise SSO.

How much does Canny cost?

As of October 2026, Canny is free for up to 25 tracked users. Canny Pro starts at $79 a month billed yearly for 100 tracked users and rises with your tracked-user count, to about $529 a month at 1,000 tracked users. Business pricing is quoted by Canny's sales team.

Why is Canny so expensive?

Canny prices by tracked users, meaning the people who post, vote or comment on your boards. A successful board attracts more voters, so the price rises as your community grows, even if your team and your usage of the product stay the same.

Is there a free Canny alternative?

Yes. Murmur's free plan includes one board with unlimited voters and 25 AI captures a month. Sleekplan has a free Indie plan, Featurebase has a free plan for one seat without AI, and Fider is open source and free to self-host.

Which Canny alternatives have unlimited tracked users?

As of October 2026, Murmur, UserJot, ProductLift, Quackback and Feature Upvote all let unlimited customers post and vote without raising the price. Murmur is $19 a month flat on Solo, ProductLift starts at $19 a month billed yearly, UserJot at $29, Quackback at $29 a month billed yearly, and Feature Upvote at $49 per board.

What is the cheapest Canny alternative?

Among paid plans, Sleekplan Starter ($13 a month billed yearly) and Upvoty Power ($15) have the lowest entry prices. Murmur Solo and ProductLift Starter are $19. Murmur, UserJot, Sleekplan and Quackback also have free plans.

What is canny.io?

canny.io is the website of Canny, a customer feedback tool for SaaS companies. It gives you public feedback boards where customers post and vote on feature requests, a roadmap, a changelog and AI features that capture feedback from support conversations.

Is there an open source Canny alternative?

Fider is the best-known open source feedback board. You can self-host it for free, which suits teams that want full control of their data and are happy to run their own server.

Can I import my data from Canny?

Yes. In Murmur, go to Settings, then Import, then From Canny, and paste the API key from Canny's Settings, API & Webhooks page. Murmur imports your boards, posts, votes, voters, comments and statuses, so customers keep their history.

Collect it, rank it, ship it, tell everyone

Murmur is customer feedback software for small SaaS teams: a feedback portal and widget, AI that captures requests from email, revenue on every vote, and emails to every voter when you ship. Free for one board with unlimited voters.